Wednesday, October 27, 2010

If Only

If only i had knit all the things I have as projects. I could really use some of those cardigans I was planning on making when I bought them.

I would have an amazing wardrobe...

Note to self... make more time for knitting.

Tuesday, October 19, 2010


Yep I am knitting. Mainly Marty's Wallaby. I'm trying a hard thing. To stay monogamous to a project. Then I may actually get some of this stash knit down.

sick sick sick

I have been sick for like 2 weeks. I finally got my butt to a doctor and I have an upper respiratory infection and I had a fever yesterday.

So my 30 day challenge is officially on hold until next month. ugh!!!!

Thursday, October 7, 2010

Day 4 recap

Sad. I went to sleep right after my internship last night (around 4:30pm) and slept through the night. So no workout for me. UGH! This may be a two month project.

Tuesday, October 5, 2010

Recap day 3

It took me a lot longer to warm up to the idea of getting on the elliptical today. I thought about how my last 30 day challenge was so much easier because I just had to avoid doing something instead of actively making myself. It's interesting to have that perspective because if you asked me last month what I would think was easier I would say exercise! :P

BTW I am still cane sugar free. :)

Maybe it was because I took a day off but I found myself not looking at my timer nearly as often. I went 20 minutes instead of 15.

I stretched and did some sit-ups. I have been noticing when I am on our elliptical because it does not have any handles I am more likely to feel like I am falling when my posture isn't great. I think if I strengthen my core I will have an easier time on it. Of course I could be making this all up and becoming a crazy workout person... but perhaps no.

Anyway great day! Added bonus my body feels less tense after stretching. Tomorrow will probably be sore but hey 3 days down and only 27 more to go!

Sunday, October 3, 2010

day 2 recap

Today went a little better. First 47 seconds were long but after that time seemed to go quickly in two minute intervals.

I also noticed that I was sore from yesterday so I actually stretched afterward. I used to be so flexible. I just feel like I am starting from zero now and only can vaguely remember what it was like to be in amazing shape. In a way it's good because I have nothing getting in my way frustrating me because I know what I am truly capable of.

It does make me feel good to know I am doing something anything instead just sitting around telling myself I should workout. So yay!!

Day 1 recap

I did it! First 5 minutes went by turtle speed. last 10 minutes was met with burning legs, sweat and yelling. I can't believe how out of shape I am! I know this will get easier but goodness I hated every minute of it.

Saturday, October 2, 2010

30 day Challenge #2

Challenge number 2? What happened to number 1?! Well I didn't think to blog it so.. there it isn't.(yeah that made my brain hurt too)

Recap on #1: I gave up sugar for 1 month. first 5 days were hard. I found myself getting weirdly angry that I couldn't have any. I also had a hard time with stress. I wanted a brownie every time things got a bit too hard and instead had to reach for the next best thing.. fruit. But I got through and every day got easier. I started feeling better and craving more nutritious foods. After the month was over I went out to Roses Wheat Free Bakery in Evanston, IL and had a brownie. It wasn't all I had been dreaming about. It was just too sweet and it laid in me for hours making me sluggish and tired. I think I will keep going without sugar. It doesn't feel as good as I thought it would.

Challenge #2: 15 minutes a day on the elliptical except on Mondays (since that is my 15 hour day). I'll update the progress... :D